James Blanchard James Blanchard
[…] This means that pets are treated the same as other assets, such as furniture or vehicles. The Massachusetts Probate and Family Courts do not currently have jurisdiction to assign custody or visitation of pets the way they do for children. Instead, the court decides who gets to keep the pet(s) based on the principles of equitable distribution of marital property.

"Equitable" does not mean "equal," so how does the court decide who gets what? Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 208, § 34 authorizes courts to equitably divide marital property between divorcing spouses, stating that “the court may assign to either [spouse] all or any part of the estate of the other.” This statute enumerates both mandatory and discretionary factors the court must weigh, including the length of the marriage, conduct of the parties, and contributions to the marital estate.